Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82
NFL's Future 2015 NFL Mock Draft

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

T.J. Graham Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 26 - 20122 COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, T.J. Graham"T.J. Graham

NC State

Ht. 6-0 Wt. 181

Strengths:  Track speed and can get over the top of the defense with ease.  Gets up to top speed quickly and can track the ball vertically.  Possesses decent height at around 6’0 and overall solid ball skills.  Added value on special teams as a kick returner.

Weaknesses:  He is more fast than quick and doesn’t have as much short area quickness as expected.  Raw route runner that ran primarily vertical in the NC State pass game.  He will need a ton of work in the NFL in terms of route running.  He runs through breaks and relies solely on speed to get by defenders at the collegiate level.  He’s not physical and lacks ideal strength for a WR which will cause him problems on the jam in the NFL.  He doesn’t change directions well for as good of an athlete as he is. Read the rest of this entry » «T.J. Graham Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Tommy Streeter Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 26 - 20122 COMMENTS
Tommy Streeter

Miami

Ht. 6-4 Wt. 215

Strengths:  Tommy Streeter is an impressive specimen at the WR position.  He has vines for arms, big hands and he can be a nightmare to stop in jump ball situations.  Streeter is a red zone threat with above-average leaping ability.  Most impressive is his willingness to work the underneath of coverage and take big hits.  He’s a long strider that has deceptive speed.  He shows good body control in the air and adjusts nicely to the football.  He uses his size well to fend off contact and win fights for the ball.

Weaknesses:  Streeter lacks the burst to be an effective open field runner.  He doesn’t beat press coverage well as he has a tendency to drop his hands on the snap.  His route running leaves a bit to desired and will take some time to develop.  He isn’t real sudden and often runs right through his breaks.  He is too comfortable catching passes with his body and leads to the ball on the ground.  One-year starter that could have used another season of college ball. Read the rest of this entry » «Tommy Streeter Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

2012 NFL Draft Quarterback Rankings

Posted by Brad On January - 26 - 20122 COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft"

2012 NFL Draft Quarterback Rankings

With the Senior Bowl coming to a wrap we decided it would be a good idea to start releasing position by position rankings for the 2012 NFL Draft.  The 2012 quarterback class appears to be a little top heavy with Andrew Luck and Robert Griffin III occupying the  top slots.  After that its anyone’s guess.  Brock Osweiler and Ryan Tannehill appear poised to battle it out for the third slot with a mediocre group after that.  A couple of names to watch out for in the backend of this group are Russell Wilson and B.J. Coleman.  Wilson checked in at a shade over 5’10 at the Senior Bowl but clearly has the goods to be a successful QB.  Coleman outshined all QB’s at the East-West Shrine game and put himself on NFL radars.  Here’s a look at our rankings and remember these our rankings and not projections of where they will go (there’s a category for that).

RankNameCollegeHeightWeightProjected Round
1Andrew Luck Scouting ReportStanford60342341
2Robert Grifffin III Scouting ReportBaylor60232231
3Russell Wilson Scouting ReportTexas A&M51072043
4Ryan Tannehill Scouting ReportArizona St.60412211
5Brandon Weeden Scouting ReportOklahoma St.60362212
6Brock Osweiler Scouting ReportWisconsin60672422-3
7Kirk Cousins Scouting ReportMichigan St.60252143
8B.J. ColemanUT-Chattanooga60312334-5
9Nick Foles Scouting ReportArizona60452433
10Chandler Harnish Scouting ReportNorthern Illinois60142195-6
11Kellen Moore Scouting ReportBoise St.51161976
12Aaron CorpRichmond60352156-7
13Austin Davis Scouting ReportSouthern Mississippi60142196
14Ryan LindleySan Diego St.60362296-7
15Darron ThomasOregon60262207-FA

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Chris Givens Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 26 - 20122 COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, Chris Givens"Chris Givens

Wake Forest

Ht. 6-0 Wt. 195

Strengths:  Givens was a highly productive underclassman at Wake that has solid size for the position.  Givens is a savvy route runner that sells fakes well with his shoulders and head.  He excels in the vertical game as he adjusts well to the ball in the air and has great awareness of the sideline.  He shows the burst and fluidity in the open field to make defenders miss.  He has a good first step and gets to top speed quickly.  He makes some tough catches look easy and at times is a contortionist.

Weaknesses:  Givens doesn’t have explosive speed and won’t run by anyone.  He often times is bumped off routes because of a lack of physicality.  He doesn’t use his hands well to keep defenders off his body which slows up the route.  He will be susceptible to the jam in the NFL by some of the more physical corners and may have a hard time working his way off press man coverage.  He lets too many balls get into his body despite having solid hands. Read the rest of this entry » «Chris Givens Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Juron Criner Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 26 - 2012ADD COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, Juron Criner"Juron Criner

Arizona

Ht. 6-4 Wt. 215

Strengths:  Juron Criner is a big, strong receiver that is a powerful route runner.  He’s a savvy route runner that plays faster than his timed speed.  His initial quickness off the line of scrimmage is impressive for a bigger receiver.  Solid change of direction skills and does a nice job of selling sharply breaking routes.  He uses his big frame to box out defenders and shows good body control.  He wins more than he loses when the ball is in the air due to his size.  Has big, strong hands that allow him to make circus catches.  Large catching radius with arm length and hand size.  He’s above-average downfield blocker.  Great body control on adjustment to the ball.

Weaknesses:  Criner doesn’t have the suddenness to make people miss in the open field and isn’t particularly quick in a short area.  He gets jammed too often at the line of scrimmage for someone his size.  Puts the ball on the ground too often mostly due to lapses in concentration.  He does round off routes and needs to be more patient in the progression of the route.

Bottom Line:  Juron Criner is a tough kid that played following an appendectomy.  He’s got an all around solid skill set but lacks the explosion to be a top pick in April’s draft.  He’s a physical receiver that will create bad matchups for small corners in the NFL.  I think he’s a guy that could develop into a starter in the league down the road. 

Draft Projection:  3-4.


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

T.Y. Hilton Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 25 - 2012ADD COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, T.Y. Hilton"T.Y Hilton

Florida International

Ht. 5-10 Wt. 184

Strengths:  Hilton’s speed jumps out on tape.  He can beat defenders vertically in a flash.  He is a shifty athlete with a ton of short area quickness which makes him dangerous in the open field.  He gets in and out of cuts crisply and quickly.  He gets to top speed quickly and has the change of direction to make defenders miss.  He has the added value as a dynamic punt and kick returner.

Weaknesses:  Hilton’s hands are disappointing as he has a tendency to catch the ball with his body.  Too many passes hit the grass with Hilton.  His route running is in need of some work as he too often relies on his speed to run past defenders.  For someone as quick as Hilton you would expect him to get off the line without problem.  He doesn’t and looks lethargic at times off the line.  He struggles against press man coverage as he frequently has to re-route. Read the rest of this entry » «T.Y. Hilton Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Jarius Wright Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 25 - 2012ADD COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, Jarius Wright"Jarius Wright

Arkansas

Ht. 5-9 Wt. 176

Strengths:  Jarius Wright has speed to burn.  He was impressive in 2011 in his ability to play inside and outside inArkansas pro-style offense.  Wright is likely a slot receiver in the NFL that shows a toughness over the middle and track speed down the seam.  He tracks the football vertically as well as anyone and can get behind the defense in a hurry.  He showed the toughness to take a shot and hang onto the football on many occasions.  He is a savvy route runner that reads coverage very well.  Ideal slot receiver in the NFL as he’ll be able to recognize coverage at the line and make adjustments.  His short area quickness make him a danger in the open field as he has the burst to make defenders miss.

Weaknesses:  Wright’s small frame is not conducive for getting off the line well.  It shows on tape as he struggles to get off the jam and has to re-route on outside release.  Concerns with the many catches that he traps against his chest.  He doesn’t drop many but I would like to see him catch with his hands more.  Read the rest of this entry » «Jarius Wright Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

A.J. Jenkins Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 25 - 2012ADD COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, A.J. Jenkins"A.J. Jenkins

Illinois

Ht. 6-0 Wt. 192

Strengths:  Jenkins is a master at finding soft spots in coverage.  I love his football IQ as he finds ways to get open and shows a route running savvy that is rare.  He has very good speed that could lend itself to being a vertical threat in the NFL.  He is a hands catcher that doesn’t often put the ball on the ground.  He has very good body control on the sidelines and in the air.  His speed make him dangerous in the open field and on crossing patterns as he’s able to run away from man coverage.  He could be a dangerous receiver in the West Coast offense working the crossing routes.

Weaknesses:  Jenkins is a savvy route runner but lacks the refinement in technique.  He runs through breaks rather than selling them as he relies on his straight-line speed.  Doesn’t often face press man coverage which could be an issue in the NFL with a thinner frame.  Strength at the line will need to be test in the pre-draft process. Read the rest of this entry » «A.J. Jenkins Scouting Report»


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

B.J. Cunningham Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 25 - 20121 COMMENT
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, B.J. Cunningham"B.J. Cunningham

Michigan State

Ht. 6-1 Wt. 209

Strengths:  B.J. Cunningham was a highly productive starter for MSU.  He has a nice frame that lends itself to being a physical target in the NFL.  His physicality is evident after the catch and when the ball is in the air.  He has a good feel for the game and it shows in his work underneath coverage.  He works well out of the slot particularly in the vertical game.  He’s a natural hands catcher that plucks the ball out of the air with tenacity.  He’s a strong route runner that is hard to jam at the line of scrimmage.

Weaknesses:  Cunningham lacks the explosion, burst, and top end speed to be a top receiver in the draft.  He lumbers at the line of scrimmage in press man situations as he lacks the short area quickness to get by the press.  He isn’t going to run by many NFL CB’s as he takes a long time to get to full speed.  While he’s a natural hands catcher, balls do get inside on him which usually results in the ball on the ground.

Bottom Line:  Teams looking for a dynamic outside receiver should look elsewhere.  Cunningham is a crafty, physical receiver that could be successful working the underneath routes from the slot.  Cunningham is undervalued and over analyzed but the productivity is there.  I like him more than most. 

Draft Projection:  B.J. Cunningham probably goes in the 4th-5th round but he is a 3rd rounder for me.


Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /hermes/bosnaweb02a/b2098/ipg.nflsfuturecom/wp-content/plugins/theia-post-slider/TpsOptions.php on line 82

Devon Wylie Scouting Report

Posted by Brad On January - 25 - 2012ADD COMMENTS
"2012 NFL Draft prospect, Devon Wylie"Devon Wylie

Fresno State

Ht. 5-9 Wt. 186

Strengths:  Devon Wylie is an interesting slot receiver that could be a guy that hits the radar earlier than expected in April.  He’s a compact receiver that has a ton of short area quickness and shows some burst to be explosive in the open field.  He has a good feel for the game and football IQ that allows him to pick apart zone coverage underneath.  He gets in and out breaks quickly and gets up to top speed in a flash.  He is a natural hands catcher that rarely puts the ball on the ground.  He has value on special teams as a returner and gunner immediately in the NFL.

Weaknesses:  He will be limited by his size in the NFL and the fact that he has missed some time due to injuries.  His durability will be a concern and may keep him out of the first three rounds of the 2012 NFL Draft.  He struggles a bit getting off press coverage and prefers to run around rather than through contact. Read the rest of this entry » «Devon Wylie Scouting Report»